Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store and process your personal data.
Our privacy policy informs you about your rights in relation to the personal data you share with us.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://www.hotelalexandra.dk

This website is owned and managed by
Hotel Alexandra
Danish Design Hotels ApS
H.C. Andersens Boulevard 8
1553 Copenhagen
Phone: +45 33 74 44 44
CVR: 37627321

We take privacy and security concerns seriously, and it is important for us to ensure that your personal data is protected when using our services.

Feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding the protection of your personal data, or wish to use your rights under it.
You can contact us at general@hotel-alexandra.dk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you book a room or place an order in our webshop, we process information about your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and payment details. The purpose of our processing is to complete your booking or order.

The basis for collecting and processing your personal data is your consent.

Cookies

A cookie is a datafile which is saved in your browser when you visit most websites.

Why?

This makes it possible for us to gather information on our site about our users’ behavior only on our site.
As long as the cookie is active you allow Hotel Alexandra to collect information on your visit both on the first visit and the following.

This helps us make the best possible experience for you on our (Hotel Alexandra’s) website and Social Media.
We also use this information to analyse the performance of our website and to show you news and advertising for you on Social Media and our website.

How to disable or control cookies?

Follow these links to learn how to disable and control cookies

Chrome
https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Internet Explorer
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Microsoft Edge
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy-microsoft-privacy

Opera
https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Safari
https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; e.g. our booking engine, Pensopay, Google Analytics.
We will not resell your personal data to anyone.

Booking

When you proceed to book a room with us, you will enter an external site, which also uses cookies. They do also inform when entering the site how they collect data in their cookie policy.

Pensopay

When you proceed to purchase an item from our Market site, you will enter a site managed by Pensopay. Please see the Pensopay privacy policy for more details.

Google Analytics

We (Hotel Alexandra) collect data from our website via Google Analytics. We use the common tracking tool Google Analytics for locating what visitors find most interesting or important on our site. We also use this demographic and interaction data to plan and improve our Social Media content.

This data consist of standard internet log information (IP address and type of browser) and behaviour pattern. This is collected to keep track of the amount of visitors to different parts of the website. We do not make an attempt to find the identities or nature of those visiting the website.

The data is transmitted and stored on Google’s servers in the USA. This is in accordance with the agreement between Hotel Alexandra and Google. This information is then used by Google to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also provide this information to third-parties, if required to do so by law, or if the information is being processed by a third-party on behalf of Google.

Two types of cookies are used by Google Analytics: A persistent cookie, which tracks whether the user is a returning visitor, where the user came from, which search engine the user has used, keywords etc.

Session cookies, which tracks when and how long the user is using the site. Session cookies expire after each session, i.e. when you close your tab or your browser.

Google does not check your IP address in conjunction with other information held by Google.

Please read Google’s data protection policy to learn more about cookies used by Google Analytics.

Interest-Based Advertising

We work with third parties to serve you with relevant advertisements from us and other advertisers on unrelated websites.

These advertising services use pixel tags (aka; web beacons), cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store non-personal information about your visit to our website. Should you visit our website using your mobile device, an advertising service may also collect your device’s unique identifier, or location, and attempt to synchronize your mobile website visit with other website visits.

When a relevant advertisement is served to you on another website that uses data collected from this website, it’s referred to as an ‘Interest-Based’ Ad and the advertisement should include a blue ‘Adchoices’ icon in the upper-right hand corner. If you click on the Adchoices icon, you can learn more about the facilitating advertising service, and your opportunity to opt-out of Interest-Based ads from that service. We do not have access to, nor control over, these advertising services use of cookies when Interest-Based ads are served to you. However, you may choose to opt-out of the use of this information by clicking here; http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Please note that by opting out, you will continue to see ads, but they may not be as relevant based on your travel interests.

How long we retain your data

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 3 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, e-mail address and billing and shipping address.

What rights you have over your data

As registered with Hotel Alexandra you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. The Act of Privacy secures these rights and all inquiries must be directed to Hotel Alexandra via e-mail (general@hotel-alexandra.dk).
This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect your data

It is very important to Danish Design Hotels that your personal information is kept safe and secure. Only trusted employees have access to registered user data at www.hotelalexandra.dk, and our security is continuously checked to make sure that your information is handled correctly and within consideration of your rights.

Right of Complaint

If you wish to complain about the processing of your personal information, you can always contact us via e-mail (general@hotel-alexandra.dk). You can also apply to the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark.